Printer friendly version of program in
pdf format.
The conference will consist of plenary talks with no parallel sessions
foreseen. Conference sessions will be held in Rangos Auditorium at the
University Center on the Carnegie Mellon Campus. Coffee breaks will take
place in an adjacent room. In addition, sit-down luncheons will be served
on-site to allow for more discussion and scientific exchange among the
conference participants.
This is the final version of the scientific program for
Beauty 2003. For the given times of presentations, 20 min means 17+3 min,
25 = 20+5, 30 = 25+5, 45 = 35+10.
Electronic versions of the presentations have been added. We make the
original format available and made an attempt to convert into pdf if a pdf
version of the talk was not provided.
5.00- 9.00 pm | Registration and Welcome Reception (Rangos Auditorium, University Center) |
Recent Results | |
---|---|
9.00- 9.10 | Welcome by Lincoln Wolfenstein [5] Welcome by MCS Dean Richard McCullough [5] |
9.10- 9.30 | Recent Results from CLEO [17+3]
pdf
- ppt
Karl Ecklund (Cornell University) |
9.30- 9.55 | Recent B Physics Results from D0 [20+5]
pdf
- ppt
Vivek Jain (BNL) |
9.55-10.20 | Recent Heavy Flavour Results from CDF [20+5]
pdf
- ppt
Robert Harr (Wayne State University) |
Recent Results and Grid | |
---|---|
10.45-11.10 | Recent Results from Belle [20+5]
pdf
- ppt
Takeo Higuchi (KEK) |
11.10-11.30 | Recent Results from BaBar (phi K0s) [17+3]
pdf
Krishnamurthy Mahalaxmi (University of Tennessee) |
11.30-12.00 | CKM Matrix Elements & Fits [25+5]
pdf
Hidekazu Kakuno (Tokyo Institute of Technology) |
12.00-12.30 | Grid Computing in High Energy Physics [25+5]
pdf
- ppt
Paul Avery (University of Florida Gainesville) |
Flavour Physics and CP Violation | |
---|---|
2.00- 2.45 | Flavour Physics in the Grande Scheme [35+10]
pdf
- doc
Edward Witten (IAS Princeton) |
2.45- 3.10 | CP Violation at Belle [20+5]
pdf
- ppt
Kenkichi Miyabayashi (Nara University) |
3.10- 3.35 | CP Violation Prospects at the Tevatron [20+5]
pdf
Petar Maksimovic (Johns Hopkins University) |
CP Violation continued | |
---|---|
4.05- 4.50 | Status and Future of Gamma [35+10]
pdf
- ps
Jonathan Rosner (University of Chicago) |
4.50- 5.30 | Towards alpha and gamma at the B Factories [35+5]
pdf
Alan Watson (University of Birmingham) |
Lattice and Charm | |
---|---|
9.00- 9.30 | Lattice QCD now and in > 5 Years [25+5]
pdf
- ppt
Aida El-Khadra (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign) |
9.30- 9.50 | CLEO_c Status and Prospects [17+3]
pdf
- ppt
David Asner (University of Pittsburgh) |
9.50-10.15 | Review of Recent Results in Charm Physics [20+5]
pdf
Juergen Engelfried (Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi) |
B Production and Spectroscopy | |
---|---|
10.45-11.10 | Final bb= Cross Section from HERA-B [20+5]
pdf
Martin zur Nedden (Humboldt University Berlin) |
11.10-11.30 | Hadronic Beauty Production at HERA [17+3]
pdf
Andreas Meyer (University of Hamburg) |
11.30-12.00 | Heavy Flavour Production & Cross Sections at the
Tevatron [25+5]
pdf
Chunhui Chen (University of Pennsylvania) |
12.00-12.30 | B Reconstruction and Spectroscopy at D0: Present &
Future [25+5]
pdf
- ppt
Eckhard von Toerne (Kansas State University) |
Charm at B Factories | |
---|---|
2.00- 2.20 | Review of New Ds States [17+3]
pdf
- ppt
Jianchun Wang (Syracuse University) |
2.20- 2.45 | B Decays to Charm and Charmonium at BaBar [20+5]
pdf
- ppt
Christophe Thiebaux (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique Palaiseau) |
2.45- 3.05 | Charm Physics at Belle [17+3]
pdf
Karim Trabelsi (University of Hawaii) |
Detector and Hardware Updates | |
---|---|
3.05- 3.30 | Status of Atlas Inner Detector [20+5]
pdf
- ppt
Hans-Guenther Moser (MPI Munich) |
3.30- 4.00 | CMS Detector Update [25+5]
pdf
- ppt
Homer Neal (Yale University) |
Detector and Hardware Updates continued | |
---|---|
4.30- 5.00 | BTeV Detector Update [25+5]
pdf
- ppt
David Cinabro (Wayne State University) |
5.00- 5.25 | Re-optimized LHCb Detector & Tracking Performance
[20+5]
pdf
- ppt
Gerhard Raven (NIKEHF) |
5.25- 5.45 | Status of LHCb RICH & Hadron Particle Identification
[17+3]
pdf
- ppt
Marco Adinolfi (Oxford) |
5.45- 6.05 | Status of LHCb Calorimeter & Muon system plus Lepton
Identification [17+3]
pdf
Frédéric Machefert (LAL Orsay) |
6.05- 6.30 | Atlas Software for B Physics [20+5]
pdf
Fabrizio Parodi (Universita di Genova/INFN) |
V_cb, V_ub and Factorization | |
---|---|
9.00- 9.25 | Semileptonic BR's and Moments [20+5]
pdf
- ppt
Giuseppe Della Ricca (Universita' & INFN - Trieste) |
9.25- 9.45 | Review of V_cb [17+3]
pdf
- ppt
Marina Artuso (Syracuse University) |
9.45-10.05 | Review of V_ub [17+3]
pdf
Lawrence Gibbons (Cornell University) |
10.05-10.35 | QCD, Factorization and SCET [25+5]
pdf
Iain Stewart (MIT) |
B Lifetimes and Mixing | |
---|---|
11.00-11.20 | B Mixing and Lifetimes at the B Factories: Present
& Future [17+3]
pdf
- ppt
Dan Marlow (Princeton) |
11.20-11.50 | B Lifetime Measurements at the Tevatron [25+5]
pdf
- ppt
Daria Zieminska (Indiana University) |
11.50-12.20 | B Tagging and Mixing at the Tevatron [25+5]
pdf
- ppt
Ting Miao (Fermilab) |
Rare Decays | |
---|---|
9.00- 9.30 | Theory of Radiative and Rare Decays [25+5]
pdf
Gino Isidori (INFN Frascati) |
9.30- 9.55 | Radiative and Rare Decays at BaBar [20+5]
pdf
- ppt
Carsten Hast (SLAC) |
9.55-10.15 | Radiative Decays at Belle: Present & Future [17+3]
pdf
- ppt
Thomas Ziegler (Princeton) |
10.15-10.40 | Spectroscopy and Rare Decays at CDF: Present and
Future [20+5]
pdf
Cheng-Ju Stephen Lin (Fermilab) |
Beyond the Standard Model | |
---|---|
11.10-11.55 | Footprints of New Physics in the B System [35+10]
pdf
Yuval Grossman (Technion and SLAC) |
11.55-12.25 | CP Violation beyond the Standard Model [25+5]
pdf
- ps
David London (Universite de Montreal) |
B Trigger at Future Experiments | |
---|---|
2.00- 2.30 | Atlas B Physics Trigger [25+5]
pdf
- ppt
Simon George (Royal Holloway College London) |
2.30- 3.00 | Online Event Selection at the CMS Experiment [25+5]
pdf
Marcin Konecki (University of Basel) |
3.00- 3.20 | LHCb Trigger: Implementation and Performance [17+3]
pdf
- ppt
Oliver Callot (LAL Orsay and CERN) |
3.20- 3.50 | BTeV Trigger [25+5]
pdf
- ppt
Michael Wang (Fermilab) |
Future B Physics | |
---|---|
4.20- 4.50 | Physics of Super-Rare Decays [25+5]
pdf
Benjamin Grinstein (UC San Diego) |
4.50- 5.35 | B Physics in the LHC Era [35+10]
pdf
Robert Cahn (LBNL) |
B Physics at Future Hadron Machines | |
---|---|
9.00- 9.30 | CMS B Physics Update [25+5]
pdf
Nancy Marinelli (IASA/Athens) |
9.30- 9.55 | LHCb Physics Performance [20+5]
pdf
- ppt
Ulrich Uwer (University of Heidelberg) |
9.55-10.25 | Physics of BTeV [25+5]
pdf
- ppt
Brad Cox (University of Virginia) |
10.25-10.55 | Atlas B Physics Performance Update [25+5]
pdf
- ppt
Paula Eerola (University of Lund) |
11.15- 1.15 | Panel Discussion [120] |
"Models and Methods: Can Theory meet the B Physics Challenge?" Organized and chaired by Joel Butler (Fermilab) Panel members: Bob Cahn (LBNL), Gino Isidori (INFN Frascati), David London (Universite de Montreal), Amarjit Soni (BNL), Ulrich Nierste (Fermilab), Lincoln Wolfenstein (Carnegie Mellon).
|
End of Conference |
---|